Privacy Policy

LEGAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and all associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore. It sets out the basis on which any personal data FundedHere collects from you, or that you provide to FundedHere, will be disclosed, used and/or processed by FundedHere.

By visiting or using the Website and/or any of the Services (as defined below), you are deemed to agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully prior to visiting or using any such pages or otherwise providing any personal data.

If you wish to opt-out of this Privacy Policy, amend or remove any of your personal data in our possession, please refer to the paragraph entitled “Amendments to Personal Data / Opt Out” below for the required procedure.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

In this Privacy Policy, “Services” shall mean any service provided or proposed service to be provided by FundedHere to you through this Website or otherwise, including for the avoidance of doubt, anything done in connection with Business Campaigns, issue of debt or equity securities, or otherwise.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data refers to data about an individual who can be identified from either that particular data, or from that data and other information which FundedHere has or is likely to have access to. Such personal data shall also refer to the data which is already in our possession or the data to be collected by us. This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent that you may have previously provided to us, nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your personal data.

Wherever possible, we only collect personal data which is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by you. Without limitation, this can occur during or before you:

  1. register as a Member of our Services;
  2. use our Services;
  3. subscribe for our newsletters;
  4. provide any feedback or complaints with regard to our Services through the Website;
  5. upload or submit any material through our Website; and/or
  6. participate in any marketing activity held by us.

Commonly collected personal data include the following:

  1. your name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence, nationality, age, gender, date of birth, business information, bank account information and other payment information;
  2. details of any transaction you make using our Services; and/or
  3. details of any correspondence, queries, or any other forms communication (i.e. telephone, email etc.) you make with us regarding our Services.

In addition to personal data provided to us, certain information related to you that is not considered personal data may also be collected. We collect this information to improve our Website and Services. Such non-personal data may include information such as details of your operating system, domain name, your IP address, the internet browser you use, details of your interaction with our Website and the details of any website you linked from to the Website.

Use of Cookies

The Services and Website may use data collection devices such as “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons to personalize your online experience, help analyze our Website flow and measure promotional effectiveness. "Cookies" which are small files that reside on your computer's hard drive generally contain an anonymous unique identifier and are accessible only by the website that placed them there and not by any other website. FundedHere may offer features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. We also use cookies to recognize you when you login to our Website and to store your preferences and customized settings. Cookies may also help us provide you with information based on your interests.

You may choose to enable or disable cookies in your web browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set (if your browser permits you to do so), although in such a case you may not be able to access certain features on our Website or some interactive features offered on our Website may be restricted or rendered inoperable. In addition, you may delete cookies that have already been placed on your hard drive. For further details please refer to the help menu in your browser.

Our Website may allow third parties (for example, analytics firms and business partners) to download cookies to your device. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect non-personal data about your online activities while you are using our Website. We have no access to, or control over these cookies, or other features these third parties use and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Using your personal data

We collect personal data from our existing and prospective members and employees for various reasons. Without limitation, these purposes include:

  1. confirming your identity during creation of your account and to ensure your eligibility to use the Services provided;
  2. communicating with you and responding to your queries;
  3. improving our Services and your experience on our Website;
  4. for entrepreneurs seeking capital, verifying and approving the disclosures you make to potential investors;
  5. for investors looking to allocate capital, confirming that you are eligible to make investments through the Website in accordance with applicable laws;
  6. providing you with information and updates on selected products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  7. administering and processing credit transactions in connection with your use of our Services;
  8. analyzing the effectiveness of our advertisements and promotions;
  9. customising your Website experience, as well as evaluating statistics on Website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you have visited it before and what website referred you to it;
  10. conducting required anti-money laundering checks;
  11. notifying you of any changes to our Services that may be relevant to you;
  12. conducting surveys, research and statistical analysis with the aim of helping us monitor and improve our Services;
  13. supplying you with information that is relevant to your existing relationship with us; and/or
  14. any other purposes as permitted by applicable laws.

Where we collect personal data for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfill that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons.

Sharing your personal data

We take securing your personal data and preserving your privacy very seriously. Unless we expressly state otherwise elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not offer, publish or share your personal data with third parties, without seeking your explicit permission. FundedHere Entrepreneurs will never receive investors’ credit card details or other payment information. We will never sell your data.

However, we may process, use and disclose your personal information with trusted third parties and strategic partners that work with FundedHere from time to time, in connection with any service (including the Services), transaction, promotion, questionnaire, or communication with us or otherwise. Such third parties may either be in Singapore or abroad and may include but are not limited to the following:

  1. regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies;
  2. any court of law or any relevant party in connection with any claim or legal proceeding;
  3. our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis;
  4. our advertising, marketing and promotional agencies to help us deliver and analyze the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and promotions;
  5. our subsidiaries, parent company or related companies (collectively, the “Group”);
  6. professional service providers, including but not limited to registered trust companies, security agents and corporate secretarial service providers for the purpose of facilitating the issue of equity or debt securities to you or in connection with any matters;
  7. third parties required to process the Services for you or otherwise provide any Services to you;
  8. financial institutions including credit card companies and their services providers;
  9. third parties who wish to send you information about their products and services, but only if you have given us your consent to do so; and/or
  10. web analytics tool providers, such as Google.

We may share your personal data for the following reasons: -

  1. reasons provided under ‘using your personal data’;
  2. to enforce any provision of the Terms of Use;
  3. to protect the rights or property of any member of the Group (including but not limited to any intellectual property rights);
  4. to respond to claims that you violated the rights of third-parties;
  5. to conduct investigations in respect of any possible breach of applicable laws; and/or
  6. to comply with a court order or other legal or regulatory requirements in the jurisdictions we operate.

In situations where a third party under contract with FundedHere collects personal data about you, we will require the third party to exercise reasonable care in protecting your information.

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us, and to notify us (either by the Website or by letter) if there are any changes to your personal information.

SECURITY

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data and to store it securely. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect your personal data and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our security protocols to ensure that your personal data is not subject to unnecessary risks. In using FundedHere’s Services, you accept the inherent security implications of engaging in transactions online over the internet and you agree that you will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been grossly negligent or in willful default.

AMENDMENTS TO PERSONAL DATA / OPT OUT

You have a right to access, change and remove the personal data held by FundedHere. If you wish to do so, please contact us at [email protected] You may also access, change and remove your personal details by clicking on ‘Account Settings'. You may also decline to receive e-mails by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing e-mail you receive.

If you do not want your personal data to be shared among affiliates, business partners or unrelated third parties, you may opt-out of such information sharing by sending us an email at [email protected]

RIGHTS TO AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY

FundedHere reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time to take into account any changes in law or for any other reason. If we update this Privacy Policy, we will post a new version on the Website. We will also post a notice of the changes on our Website or notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Your continued use of the Website and Services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes, to the extent such consent is not otherwise provided. If there is a conflict between two versions of the Privacy Policy to which you have agreed or been deemed to agree, the more recent version shall take precedence unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

MISCELLANEOUS
Policy concerning Children

Individuals under the age of 18 are not eligible to use the Services offered by FundedHere without adult supervision. Please obtain your parents' or guardians' permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's use of the Internet and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Language

In the event of any conflict between the English language version of this Privacy Policy and any foreign language translation versions thereof, the English language version shall govern and prevail. All disputes, claims and causes of action (and related proceedings) will be communicated in English.

Governing law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.

CONTACT US

If you wish to communicate with us about anything related to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by email at [email protected]